District Rotary 9800

Privacy and Confidentiality of your personal information

Rotary District 9800 is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Our privacy policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles as required under the Privacy Act 1988.

The personal information that you submit to us is collected in order to provide information services to you which in turn facilitates the co-ordination of meetings, fellowship and fundraising activities and community service and vocational programs conducted by Rotary Clubs within the District.

We may:

  1. share the information with Rotary International and other Rotary Clubs and Districts in Australia and overseas;
  2. disclose the information to outside parties in the course of undertaking Rotary activities and Programs; and
  3. use the information with your consent or as otherwise required by law.

We will not disclose, sell or trade your personal information to any organisation other than as set out above.

You may access your information at any time.

If you do require access to your personal information, or have any concerns regarding its use please contact the District Secretary.

If any of the information we hold is incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will amend the information so held.

You have the option of not providing certain information requested by this District. However, you should note that this may prevent the District from providing membership information services to you and managing its various activities and Programs.